Author: Bethlehem Tennis

Bethlehem JV Boys defeat Niskayuna 8-1

5/18/17 Bethlehem 8 Niskayuna 1 Singles: P. Mattis (BC) def Shim 6-3, 6-0 Bievenue (BC) def Benki 6-3, 6-1 Rao (BC) def Yang 6-1, 6-3 Cuvillier (N) def Brandon 3-6, 6-4, 10-8 Brockley (BC) def Guzman 7-6, 7-6 BC by forfeit Doubles: Fisk/Demarest (BC) def Istorico/Asmara 6-1, 6-1 Burman/Xie (BC) def Babok/Semasco 6-1, 6-2 Wilson/Degroult-Elias …

Bethlehem JV Boys defeat Shenendehowa 7-2

5/17/17 Bethlehem 7 Shen 2 Singles: P. Mattis (BC) def Pradeep 6-3, 7-6 Bievenue (BC) def Poe 6-3, 6-3 Albagli (S) def Rao 7-5, 6-1 Brandon (BC) def Hickey 6-0, 6-4 Brockley (BC) def Trombetta 6-2, 6-1 Johnson (S) def T. Xie 5-7, 6-3, 10-6 Doubles: Fisk/Demarest (BC) def Singh/Ijaz 6-4, 2-6, 11-9 Burman/Xie (BC) …

Saratoga Springs Varsity Boys defeat Bethlehem 5-4 in Section II Final

2017-05-17 Section II Score Report – Saratoga Springs – 5 Bethlehem – 4 1S: David Romano(Saratoga Springs) d. Conor Brandon 6-1, 6-2 2S: Shamanth Murundi(Bethlehem) d. Seungmin Kim 3-6, 6-2, 6-2 3S: Nicholas Grosso(Saratoga Springs) d. Govind Chari 6-1, 6-2 4S: Max Lee(Saratoga Springs) d. Boyang Zhou 6-0, 6-3 5S: Lleyton Emery(Bethlehem) d. Edward Towers …

Bethlehem Varsity Boys defeat Albany Academy 7-2 in Sectional Semi-Final

BETHLEHEM 7 — ALBANY ACADEMY 2 This was a Sectional Semi-Final Match in Class AA. 1S: Conners OBrien(Albany Academy) d. Conor Brandon 6-3, 6-1 2S: Aiden OBrien(Albany Academy) d. Shamanth Murundi 6-4, 6-3 3S: Govind Chari(Bethlehem) d. Will OBrien 6-0, 6-1 4S: Boyang Zhou(Bethlehem) d. Justin Hackshaw 6-3, 4-6, 10-7 5S: Lleyton Emery(Bethlehem) d. Edwin …

Bethlehem Boys Varsity defeats Shaker 9-0 in Quarterfinals

BETHLEHEM 9 – SHAKER 0 This was a Quarterfinals match in the Class AA tournament. 1S: Conor Brandon(Bethlehem) d. Ashutosh Yaligar 7-6(7-0), 6-3 2S: Shamanth Murundi(Bethlehem) d. Niraj Shah 6-2, 6-0 3S: Govind Chari(Bethlehem) d. Ryan Parks 6-2, 6-3 4S: Boyang Zhou(Bethlehem) d. Cameron Germaine 6-4, 7-6(7-1) 5S: Lleyton Emery(Bethlehem) d. Noah Massry 6-0, 6-1 …

Bethlehem Boys Varsity defeat Niskayuna 7-2

BETHLEHEM 7 – NISKAYUNA 2 1S: Conor Brandon(Bethlehem) d. Elan Shiang 6-3, 7-6(7-3) 2S: Ricky Dartawan(Niskayuna) d. Shamanth Murundi 6-2, 6-4 3S: Govind Chari(Bethlehem) d. Jarod Rockliffe 6-3, 6-4 4S: Boyang Zhou(Bethlehem) d. Ben Yao 6-1, 6-0 5S: Lleyton Emery(Bethlehem) d. Samuel Calos 6-0, 6-0 6S: Eric Chang(Bethlehem) d. Jake Feingold 6-0, 6-1 1D: James …

Bethlehem JV Boys defeat Averill Park 9-0 (second match in 2 days)

5/10/17 Bethlehem 9 Averill Park 0 Singles: P. Mattis (BC) def Bourne 6-1, 6-2 Rao (BC) def Donvito 6-0, 6-1 Brandon (BC) def Price 6-2, 6-4 Brockley (BC) def Letcko 6-3, 6-1 M. Xie (BC) def Ghent 6-0, 6-0 Brown (BC) def Xander 6-0, 6-1 Doubles: Fisk/Demarest (BC) def Re/McCart 6-0, 6-3 Burman/Wilson (BC) def …

Bethlehem JV Boys defeat Averill Park 7-2

5/9/17 Bethlehem 7 Averill Park 2 Singles: P. Mattis (BC) def Bourne 6-1, 6-3 Bievenue (BC) def Donvito 6-0, 6-2 Rao (BC) def Letcko 6-2, 7-5 Brandon (BC) def Sam 6-0, 6-0 M. Xie (BC) def Xander 6-0, 6-3 Burman (BC) def Reasor 6-3, 6-1 Doubles: Fisk/Demarest (BC) def Price/Re 6-1, 6-2 Jamison/Houhulan (AP) def …